Avellino 4-1 Sampdoria — Serie B, 9 Oct 2026
Avellino beat Sampdoria 4-1 in Serie B on 9 October 2026 at Partenio-Adriano Lombardi, Avellino. Walid Cheddira, Martin Palumbo, Raffaele Russo and Michele Besaggio scored for Avellino; Lorenzo Insigne for Sampdoria. Full match stats, line-ups and player ratings are below. In their last 2 meetings, Avellino have won 1 and Sampdoria 1.
Match timeline
- 1-012'assist: Brando Moruzzi
- 1-118'assist: Tobias Lauritsen
- 2-120'assist: Raffaele Russo
- 3-124'assist: Brando Moruzzi
- 4-129'
- 45'Yann Karamohout: Alex Ferrari
- Half-time4-1
- 59'
- 59'
- 61'
- 68'
- 68'
- 71'Foul
- 76'
- 76'
- 77'Foul
- 79'VARGoal cancelled
- 81'Foul
- 85'
- 90+1'Foul
- 90+3'Foul
- Full-time4-1
Player ratings
8.6
Top rated
Avellino
- 8.6Brando MoruzziM
- 8.5Raffaele RussoF
- 7.9Michele BesaggioM
- 7.8W. CheddiraF
- 7.8Martin PalumboM
- 6.8Luca PalmieroM
- 6.8Tommaso MartinelliG
- 6.7Marco SalaD
- 6.6Armando IzzoD
- 6.5Patrick EnriciD
- 6.5Filippo MissoriM
- 6.4Michael VenturiD
- 6.3Giacomo FaticantiM
- 6.3Andrea FavilliF
- 6.3Dimitris SounasM
- 6.1Tommaso BiasciF
- 6.6Lorenco ŠimićD
- 6.6Luca PandolfiF
- 6.6E. AdamoM
- 6.6Thomas BerenbruchM
- 6.6A. Di BitontoD
- 6.6S. Di Paolo
- 6.6Antony IannarilliG
Sampdoria
- 7.2L. InsigneM
- 7.1Tobias LauritsenF
- 6.5Antoine MakoumbouM
- 6.4Filippo Delli CarriD
- 6.3Tjaš BegićF
- 6.2Liam HendersonM
- 6.2G. TutinoF
- 6.1Stefan GartenmannD
- 6.1Y. VerschaerenM
- 6.0Alessandro Di PardoD
- 6.0M. CicconiD
- 5.7Fabio DepaoliD
- 5.6A. FerrariD
- 5.1Peter VindahlG
- 6.6S. MassoloG
- 6.6L. RavanelliD
- 6.6K. MbabuD
- 6.6Andrey KrastevG
Line-ups
Substitutes
AvellinoA. Nesta
Substitutes
- 99Andrea Favilli81'59'F6.3
- 44Lorenco ŠimićD6.6
- 1Antony IannarilliG6.6
- 24Dimitris Sounas76'M6.3
- 14Tommaso Biasci76'F6.1
- 3Marco Sala85'D6.7
- 30E. AdamoM6.6
- 7Luca PandolfiF6.6
- 16Giacomo Faticanti59'M6.3
- 18Thomas BerenbruchM6.6
- 5A. Di BitontoD6.6
SampdoriaB. Corradi
Substitutes
- 43K. MbabuD6.6
- 25A. FerrariD5.6
- 96S. MassoloG6.6
- 23Fabio Depaoli68'D5.7
- 99G. TutinoF6.2
- 13L. RavanelliD6.6
- 11Tjaš Begić68'F6.3
- 12Andrey KrastevG6.6
Team statistics
Avellino
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | KP | Tkl | Drb | Rt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brando Moruzzi | 85 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8.6 |
| Raffaele Russo | 76 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8.5 |
| Michele Besaggio | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| W. Cheddira | 59 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Martin Palumbo | 76 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Luca Palmiero | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Tommaso Martinelli | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.8 |
| Marco Sala | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Armando Izzo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Patrick Enrici | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Filippo Missori | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.5 |
| Michael Venturi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Giacomo Faticanti | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Andrea Favilli | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Dimitris Sounas | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Tommaso Biasci | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Lorenco Šimić | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Luca Pandolfi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| E. Adamo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Thomas Berenbruch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Di Bitonto | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| S. Di Paolo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Antony Iannarilli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sampdoria
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | KP | Tkl | Drb | Rt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Insigne | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7.2 |
| Tobias Lauritsen | 68 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Antoine Makoumbou | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Filippo Delli Carri | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.4 |
| Tjaš Begić | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 |
| Liam Henderson | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| G. Tutino | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Stefan Gartenmann | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Y. Verschaeren | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Alessandro Di Pardo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.0 |
| M. Cicconi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.0 |
| Fabio Depaoli | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| A. Ferrari | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Peter Vindahl | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| S. Massolo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| L. Ravanelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| K. Mbabu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Andrey Krastev | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Recent Form
Head-to-head
Before and after
Avellino
- Previous: Ascoli 3-1 Avellino, 19 Sep 2026 · Serie B
- Next: Cesena vs Avellino, 18 Oct 2026 · Serie B
Sampdoria
- Previous: Sampdoria 2-1 Catanzaro, 19 Sep 2026 · Serie B
- Next: Sampdoria vs Arezzo, 18 Oct 2026 · Serie B
Data updated
