Empoli 0-2 Vicenza Virtus — Serie B, 23 Oct 2026
Vicenza Virtus beat Empoli 2-0 in Serie B on 23 October 2026 at Carlo Castellani, Empoli. Nicola Rauti and Giulio Pellizzari scored for Vicenza Virtus. Full match stats, line-ups and player ratings are below. In their last 2 meetings, Empoli have won 1 and Vicenza Virtus 0, 1 draw.
Match timeline
- 0-120'assist: Andrea Papetti
- Half-time0-1
- 50'
- 55'
- 62'VARGoal cancelled
- 69'
- 69'
- 69'
- 70'
- 73'Foul
- 74'
- 74'
- 78'
- 79'Foul
- 82'
- 83'
- 0-285'assist: Loris Zonta
- Full-time0-2
Player ratings
8.2
Top rated
Empoli
- 6.8D. Degli InnocentiM
- 6.7Luca MagninoD
- 6.7Stiven ShpendiF
- 6.6J. CeesayF
- 6.5C. CauzD
- 6.4Filippo BandinelliM
- 6.4N. CorradoM
- 6.3Filippo DistefanoF
- 6.2Luca BelardinelliM
- 6.1Bohdan PopovF
- 6.0Edoardo SaporitiM
- 6.0M. EganD
- 5.8L. DeliM
- 5.7Karim ZedadkaM
- 5.6M. CurtoD
- 5.6Jacopo SeghettiG
- 6.6S. PerisanG
- 6.6D. BembnistaD
- 6.6E. BiondiniM
- 6.6E. FilippisG
- 6.6S. RomagnoliD
- 6.6Gabriele IndragoliD
Vicenza Virtus
- 8.2G. PellizzariM
- 7.8R. GagnoG
- 7.6N. RautiF
- 7.5Andrea PapettiD
- 7.5N. BrighentiD
- 7.3L. ZontaM
- 7.2T. CorazzaM
- 7.0T. SandonD
- 6.7A. BellemoM
- 6.6R. MarchizzaD
- 6.6M. ValotiM
- 6.5Silvio MerkajF
- 6.4L. CaferriM
- 6.4Filippo AlessioF
- 6.3C. MorraF
- 6.6A. PietrelliM
- 6.6M. CarraroM
- 6.6Gabriele MonciniF
- 6.6M. VescoviD
- 6.6M. LeverbeD
- 6.6R. TalaricoM
- 6.6F. BagheriaG
- 6.6F. CostaD
Line-ups
Vicenza Virtus3-5-2
Empoli3-5-2
Substitutes
EmpoliM. Andreoletti
Substitutes
- 1S. PerisanG6.6
- 57Luca Belardinelli69'M6.2
- 6S. RomagnoliD6.6
- 11Stiven Shpendi50'F6.7
- 28Gabriele IndragoliD6.6
- 20Filippo Distefano69'F6.3
- 36D. BembnistaD6.6
- 39E. BiondiniM6.6
- 13E. FilippisG6.6
- 35M. EganD6.0
- 44L. DeliM5.8
Vicenza VirtusF. Gallo
Substitutes
- 6M. LeverbeD6.6
- 11Gabriele MonciniF6.6
- 32F. CostaD6.6
- 1F. BagheriaG6.6
- 4M. CarraroM6.6
- 29L. ZontaM7.3
- 27T. SandonD7.0
- 33Silvio Merkaj74'F6.5
- 99A. PietrelliM6.6
- 24Filippo Alessio74'F6.4
- 44R. TalaricoM6.6
- 30M. VescoviD6.6
Team statistics
51%Possession49%
0.57Expected goals (xG)2.01
13Total shots19
5Shots on target3
4Shots off target10
4Blocked shots6
4Corners4
4Offsides0
12Fouls23
1Yellow cards2
1Red cards0
1Goalkeeper saves5
379Total passes348
296Accurate passes273
Empoli
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | KP | Tkl | Drb | Rt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Degli Innocenti | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Luca Magnino | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Stiven Shpendi | 40 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 |
| J. Ceesay | 50 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| C. Cauz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Filippo Bandinelli | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.4 |
| N. Corrado | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Filippo Distefano | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 |
| Luca Belardinelli | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Bohdan Popov | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Edoardo Saporiti | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.0 |
| M. Egan | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| L. Deli | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.8 |
| Karim Zedadka | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.7 |
| M. Curto | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Jacopo Seghetti | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| S. Perisan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Bembnista | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| E. Biondini | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| E. Filippis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| S. Romagnoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Gabriele Indragoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Vicenza Virtus
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | KP | Tkl | Drb | Rt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Pellizzari | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8.2 |
| R. Gagno | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| N. Rauti | 74 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Andrea Papetti | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| N. Brighenti | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| L. Zonta | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| T. Corazza | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 |
| T. Sandon | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| A. Bellemo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| R. Marchizza | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Valoti | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 |
| Silvio Merkaj | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 |
| L. Caferri | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Filippo Alessio | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| C. Morra | 74 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 |
| A. Pietrelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Carraro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Gabriele Moncini | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Vescovi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Leverbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| R. Talarico | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| F. Bagheria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| F. Costa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Recent Form
Head-to-head
- 13 Mar 21Vicenza Virtus0-2Empoli
- 28 Nov 20Empoli2-2Vicenza Virtus
Most recent meetings
Before and after
Empoli
- Previous: Ascoli 1-1 Empoli, 17 Oct 2026 · Serie B
- Next: Cesena vs Empoli, 27 Oct 2026 · Serie B
Vicenza Virtus
- Previous: Benevento 2-2 Vicenza Virtus, 17 Oct 2026 · Serie B
- Next: Vicenza Virtus vs Modena, 27 Oct 2026 · Serie B
Data updated
