FC Schalke 04 0-2 RB Leipzig — Bundesliga,
RB Leipzig beat FC Schalke 04 2-0 in Bundesliga on at VELTINS-Arena, Gelsenkirchen. Antonio Nusa and Rômulo José Cardoso da Cruz scored for RB Leipzig. Full match stats, line-ups and player ratings are below. In their last 5 meetings, FC Schalke 04 have won 0 and RB Leipzig 5.
· kickoff·VELTINS-Arena · Gelsenkirchen·Match Finished
Match timeline
- 0-137'Penalty
- 45+4'VARGoal cancelled
- Half-time0-1
- 51'Foul
- 57'
- 61'
- 68'
- 76'
- 76'
- 0-278'
- 83'
- 83'
- 85'
- 85'
- 86'Foul
- Full-time0-2
Player ratings
7.9
Top rated
FC Schalke 04
- 7.9L. KariusG
- 6.7Nikola KatićD
- 6.7H. KuruçayD
- 6.6K. KaramanM
- 6.5Hwang Hee-ChanF
- 6.5Mertcan AyhanM
- 6.4S. TanakaM
- 6.3Edin DžekoF
- 6.3B. LasmeF
- 6.2Vitalie BeckerD
- 6.1Adil AouchicheM
- 6.1Dejan LjubičićM
- 6.0J. Dina EbimbeM
- 5.8J. AdamuM
- 5.7T. BeckerD
- 6.6E. GashiM
- 6.6K. MüllerG
- 6.6F. PorathM
- 6.6Johannes Simon Siebeking
RB Leipzig
- 7.7Antonio NusaM
- 7.7RômuloF
- 7.3W. OrbánD
- 7.2David RaumD
- 7.2Neil El AynaouiM
- 7.0Castello LukebaD
- 6.9Rocco ReitzM
- 6.9R. BakuD
- 6.8Maarten VandevoordtG
- 6.7Tidiam GomisF
- 6.6Brajan GrudaM
- 6.6Christoph BaumgartnerM
- 6.5J. BakayokoF
- 6.5Nicolas SeiwaldM
- 6.4B. HenrichsD
- 6.3E. BanzuziM
- 6.6C. NkunkuF
- 6.6Ørjan NylandG
- 6.6Max FinkgräfeD
- 6.6A. KonéD
Line-ups
RB Leipzig4-5-1
FC Schalke 044-3-2-1
Substitutes
FC Schalke 04M. Muslić
Substitutes
- 10Edin Džeko68'F6.3
- 21Dejan Ljubičić57'M6.1
- 11B. LasmeF6.3
- 22K. MüllerG6.6
- 27F. PorathM6.6
- 29J. Dina EbimbeM6.0
- 40E. GashiM6.6
RB LeipzigM. Demichelis
Substitutes
- 28C. NkunkuF6.6
- 14Christoph Baumgartner61'M6.6
- 13Nicolas Seiwald85'M6.5
- 1Ørjan NylandG6.6
- 17R. BakuD6.9
- 11J. BakayokoF6.5
- 35Max FinkgräfeD6.6
- 27Tidiam Gomis76'F6.7
- 2A. KonéD6.6
Team statistics
40%Possession60%
0.58Expected goals (xG)3.3
6Total shots18
1Shots on target10
2Shots off target4
3Blocked shots4
3Corners7
1Offsides4
16Fouls16
2Yellow cards0
0Red cards0
8Goalkeeper saves1
365Total passes559
304Accurate passes480
FC Schalke 04
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | KP | Tkl | Drb | Rt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Karius | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Nikola Katić | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| H. Kuruçay | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| K. Karaman | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Hwang Hee-Chan | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 |
| Mertcan Ayhan | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Tanaka | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.4 |
| Edin Džeko | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Lasme | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Vitalie Becker | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6.2 |
| Adil Aouchiche | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Dejan Ljubičić | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| J. Dina Ebimbe | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| J. Adamu | 57 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.8 |
| T. Becker | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.7 |
| E. Gashi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| K. Müller | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| F. Porath | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Johannes Simon Siebeking | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
RB Leipzig
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | KP | Tkl | Drb | Rt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Nusa | 90 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7.7 |
| Rômulo | 85 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 |
| W. Orbán | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| David Raum | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Neil El Aynaoui | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 |
| Castello Lukeba | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 |
| Rocco Reitz | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Baku | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 |
| Maarten Vandevoordt | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Tidiam Gomis | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.7 |
| Brajan Gruda | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6.6 |
| Christoph Baumgartner | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Bakayoko | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Nicolas Seiwald | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| B. Henrichs | 76 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.4 |
| E. Banzuzi | 85 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Nkunku | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Ørjan Nyland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Max Finkgräfe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Koné | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Recent Form
FC Schalke 04DLLDW
- D24 Oct 26A1. FC Köln0-0
- L17 Oct 26HFSV Mainz 050-1
- L11 Oct 26ASC Freiburg1-2
- D20 Sept 26HSV Elversberg0-0
- W11 Sept 26AUnion Berlin3-1
RB LeipzigWLLWW
- W24 Oct 26HSV Elversberg4-0
- L21 Oct 26AReal Madrid1-4
- L17 Oct 26ABayern München1-6
- W13 Oct 26HPSV Eindhoven1-0
- W10 Oct 26HEintracht Frankfurt6-0
Head-to-head
- 27 May 23RB Leipzig4-2FC Schalke 04
- 24 Jan 23FC Schalke 041-6RB Leipzig
- 06 Feb 21FC Schalke 040-3RB Leipzig
- 03 Oct 20RB Leipzig4-0FC Schalke 04
- 22 Feb 20FC Schalke 040-5RB Leipzig
- 28 Sept 19RB Leipzig1-3FC Schalke 04
Most recent meetings
Before and after
FC Schalke 04
- Previous: 1. FC Köln 0-0 FC Schalke 04, 24 Oct 2026 · Bundesliga
- Next: 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04, 8 Nov 2026 · Bundesliga
RB Leipzig
- Previous: RB Leipzig 4-0 SV Elversberg, 24 Oct 2026 · Bundesliga
- Next: RB Leipzig vs Manchester City, 4 Nov 2026 · Champions League
Data updated
