Villarreal 0-0 Elche — LaLiga, 17 Oct 2026
Villarreal and Elche drew 0-0 in LaLiga on 17 October 2026 at Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal. Full match stats, line-ups and player ratings are below. In their last 5 meetings, Villarreal have won 3 and Elche 2.
Match timeline
- 28'
- 38'Foul
- Half-time0-0
- 63'VARPenalty cancelled
- 65'
- 65'
- 65'
- 66'
- 66'
- 66'
- 71'Foul
- 75'Foul
- 75'
- 81'
- 83'
- 84'
- 90+1'Argument
- 90+1'Argument
- Full-time0-0
Player ratings
7.9
Top rated
Villarreal
- 7.3Logan CostaD
- 7.1Juan FoythD
- 7.0Sergi CardonaD
- 6.9Santi ComesañaM
- 6.8Péter GulácsiG
- 6.8C. MaciaM
- 6.7Alexander FreemanD
- 6.7Nathan-Dylan SalibaM
- 6.6N. El JmiliF
- 6.6Ilias AkhomachM
- 6.5Gerard MorenoF
- 6.5Georges MikautadzeF
- 6.4Ayoze PérezF
- 6.3Tanitoluwa OluwaseyiF
- 6.3Alberto MoleiroM
- 6.1Pape GueyeM
- 6.6S. MouriñoD
- 6.6Renato VeigaD
- 6.6Luíz JúniorG
- 6.6Carlos RomeroD
- 6.6Pau NavarroD
- 6.6Joselillo Gaitán
- 6.6A. DiattaM
Elche
- 7.9Matías DituroG
- 7.1J. MorcilloD
- 7.0T. LemarM
- 6.9Marc AguadoM
- 6.8Federico RedondoM
- 6.7Víctor ChustD
- 6.7Lucas CepedaF
- 6.6Rubén SánchezD
- 6.5Fer NiñoF
- 6.5Martim NetoM
- 6.4Tete MorenteF
- 6.3Germán ValeraD
- 6.3A. OsorioF
- 6.3Roy RevivoD
- 6.2Gonzalo VillarM
- 6.0Buba SangaréD
- 6.6Alejandro IturbeG
- 6.6Facundo BuonanotteM
- 6.6Kevin LomónacoD
- 6.6Ali HouaryF
- 6.6BigasD
- 6.6JosanM
- 6.6Ezequiel PonceF
Line-ups
Elche5-3-2
Villarreal4-4-2
Substitutes
VillarrealIñigo Pérez
Substitutes
- 7Gerard Moreno75'F6.5
- 18Pape Gueye66'M6.1
- 9Georges Mikautadze66'F6.5
- 20Carlos RomeroD6.6
- 1Luíz JúniorG6.6
- 24Nathan-Dylan Saliba66'M6.7
- 15S. MouriñoD6.6
- 12Renato VeigaD6.6
- 6Pau NavarroD6.6
- 5A. DiattaM6.6
- 27N. El JmiliF6.6
ElcheM. Anselmi
Substitutes
- 9Ezequiel PonceF6.6
- 17JosanM6.6
- 20Tete Morente71'65'F6.4
- 6BigasD6.6
- 14Fer NiñoF6.5
- 22Rubén SánchezD6.6
- 15Kevin LomónacoD6.6
- 16Martim Neto65'M6.5
- 10Facundo BuonanotteM6.6
- 5Federico Redondo28'M6.8
- 13Alejandro IturbeG6.6
- 29Ali HouaryF6.6
Team statistics
58%Possession42%
2.23Expected goals (xG)0.31
20Total shots7
7Shots on target1
5Shots off target5
8Blocked shots1
10Corners5
6Offsides0
12Fouls7
2Yellow cards4
0Red cards0
1Goalkeeper saves6
524Total passes388
454Accurate passes310
Villarreal
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | KP | Tkl | Drb | Rt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan Costa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Juan Foyth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sergi Cardona | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7.0 |
| Santi Comesaña | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Péter Gulácsi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| C. Macia | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Alexander Freeman | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 |
| Nathan-Dylan Saliba | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| N. El Jmili | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Ilias Akhomach | 75 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.6 |
| Gerard Moreno | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Georges Mikautadze | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Ayoze Pérez | 84 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 |
| Tanitoluwa Oluwaseyi | 66 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 |
| Alberto Moleiro | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 |
| Pape Gueye | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| S. Mouriño | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Renato Veiga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Luíz Júnior | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Carlos Romero | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Pau Navarro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Joselillo Gaitán | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Diatta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Elche
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | KP | Tkl | Drb | Rt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matías Dituro | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| J. Morcillo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.1 |
| T. Lemar | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7.0 |
| Marc Aguado | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Federico Redondo | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Víctor Chust | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Lucas Cepeda | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Rubén Sánchez | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 |
| Fer Niño | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Martim Neto | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Tete Morente | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Germán Valera | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6.3 |
| A. Osorio | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Roy Revivo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 |
| Gonzalo Villar | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Buba Sangaré | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 |
| Alejandro Iturbe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Facundo Buonanotte | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Kevin Lomónaco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Ali Houary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Bigas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Josan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Ezequiel Ponce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Recent Form
VillarrealWLWWL
- W13 Oct 26HNapoli3-1
- L10 Oct 26AReal Madrid0-1
- W20 Sept 26HLevante3-1
- W17 Sept 26AMalaga3-1
- L14 Sept 26HReal Betis1-2
ElcheDWLDL
- D11 Oct 26HCelta Vigo0-0
- W18 Sept 26AEspanyol3-1
- L15 Sept 26HReal Madrid2-3
- D12 Sept 26AAthletic Club1-1
- L07 Sept 26HReal Sociedad2-3
Head-to-head
- 08 Mar 26Villarreal2-1Elche
- 03 Jan 26Elche1-3Villarreal
- 04 Feb 23Elche3-1Villarreal
- 04 Sept 22Villarreal4-0Elche
- 16 Jan 22Elche1-0Villarreal
- 22 Sept 21Villarreal4-1Elche
Most recent meetings
Before and after
Villarreal
- Previous: Villarreal 3-1 Napoli, 13 Oct 2026 · Champions League
- Next: Liverpool vs Villarreal, 20 Oct 2026 · Champions League
Elche
- Previous: Elche 0-0 Celta Vigo, 11 Oct 2026 · LaLiga
- Next: Rayo Vallecano vs Elche, 24 Oct 2026 · LaLiga
Data updated
